Academic staff

The Global Development Institute is made up of over 50 academics from over five continents and 18 different countries. We are driven by the desire to advance social justice by conducting world-class, interdisciplinary research that achieves real impact.

Find out more about our staff and visit their profile pages for further information. A number of our researchers offer PhD supervision, find out more about some of our PhD supervisors

Search this page

Press Ctrl+F (Windows) or ⌘ Command+F (Mac) to open the 'Find' box (this works in most browsers). This command can also be found in the 'Edit' menu in Internet Explorer, or in the ☰ menu in Chrome and Firefox.

Please note: If you're using a mobile browser, the Find command is usually in the browser's menu (it is often called 'Find in Page').

If you are using Safari for iOS, delete the address that is in the address bar and type the word you want to search for there instead. Select 'On this page' from the search results that appear.

Academic staff


Dr Lawrence Ado-Kofie
Lecturer in Development Economics

Research specialism: development economics.


Prof Bina Agarwal
Professor in Development Economics and Environment

Research specialisms: gender inequality, agrarian change, environmental governance, property and land rights, group farming.


Dr Shamel Azmeh 
Lecturer in Technology, Labour and Production

Research specialisms: global value chains, political economy, trade, labour, technology.


Dr Oliver Bakewell 
Reader in Migration Studies

Research specialisms: migration, mobility and refugees, Africa, migration and development, diasporas, integration and belonging.


Dr Nicola Banks
Senior Lecturer in International Development: Urban Development and Global Urbanism

Research specialisms: Tanzania, employment, youth, urban, NGOs.


Prof Armando Barrientos
Emeritus Professor of Poverty and Social Justice

Research specialisms: development economics, social protection, social assistance, Latin America.


Prof Stephanie Barrientos
Emeritus Professor in Development Policy

Research specialisms: global value chains, gender, corporate responsibility, production labour.


Mr Paul Barry
Honorary Teaching Fellow

Research specialisms: management, organisational behaviour.


Dr Tanja Bastia
Reader

Research specialisms: migration, Latin America, gender, race and ethnicity, social inequalities.


Prof Anthony Bebbington
Professorial Research Fellow

Research specialisms: governance.


Dr Pritish Behuria
Lecturer in Politics, Governance and Development 

Research specialisms: African political economy, India, industrial policy, finance, state-business relations, energy transitions.


Dr Admos Chimhowu
Senior Lecturer

Research specialisms: land reform, sustainable development, national planning, Zimbabwe.


Dr Natalie Cunningham
Lecturer in Leadership for Development

Research specialisms: leadership development, organisational culture, coaching and talent management


Dr Upasak Das
Presidential Fellow in the Economics of Poverty Reduction

Research specialisms: development economics, poverty, poverty reduction.


Dr Ralitza Dimova
Reader in Development Economics

Research specialisms: development economics, labour, food, behaviour.


Dr Richard Duncombe 
Senior Lecturer in Information Systems and Development

Research specialisms: ICT4 development, information systems, technology.


Dr Barnaby Dye
Research Fellow

Research specialisms: ICT4 development, information systems, technology.


Dr Kelechi Ekuma
Lecturer in Governance and Development Leadership

Research specialisms: human resource development, politics of development, the fourth industrial revolution, public policy.


Dr Charis Enns
Presidential Fellow in Socio-Environmental Systems 

Research specialisms: human and environmental geography, political ecology, land.


Dr Lujia Feng
Lecturer in Human Resource Management 

Research specialisms: human resources, management.


Prof David Fielding
Professor in Development Economics

Research specialisms: economics of ethnic diversity, the economics of violent conflict, monetary unions, altruism.


Dr Tomas Frederiksen
Senior Lecturer in International Development

Research specialisms: political ecology, corporate social responsibility, extractive industry, mining, sustainability.


Dr Chris Foster 
Presidential Fellow

Research specialisms: digital development, value chains, digital trade, infrastructure, innovation.


Dr Ping Gao
Senior Lecturer in Information Systems

Research specialisms: information systems.


Dr Tom Gillespie
Lecturer in Global Urban Development and Hallsworth Research Fellow

Research specialisms: urban, Ghana, housing, social movements, urban development.


Prof Richard Heeks
Professor in Digital Development

Research specialisms: digital development, ICT4D, digital economy, digital labour, data justice, China’s digital expansion, resilience


Prof Samuel Hickey
Professor in Politics and Development

Research specialisms: governance, social protection, oil, political development.


Dr Rory Horner
Senior Lecturer in Globalisation and Political Economy

Research specialisms: global value chains, pharmaceuticals, trade.


Dr Farhad Hossain
Reader in Development Management and Policy

Research specialism: management.


Prof David Hulme
Professor in Development Studies

Research specialisms: poverty and poverty reduction, the political economy of development, climate change, NGOs and civil society, global inequality.


Dr Mohammed Ibrahim
Lecturer in HRM and International Development

Research specialisms: Human resources, policy process, governance, state-society relations, sustainable development, Ghana


Prof Tim Jacoby
Professor

Research specialisms: Middle East, political violence, faith, culture and humanitarianism


Dr Shirley Jenner
Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management

Research specialisms: management, human resources.


Dr Nicholas Jepson
Lecturer in International Development

Research specialisms: globalisation, political economy, China, socio-economic change.


Prof Uma Kothari
Professor in Migration and Postcolonial Studies

Research specialisms: migration and mobilities, colonialism and postcolonialism, humanitarianism, environmental change, travel and tourism.


Dr Aarti Krishnan
Hallsworth Research Fellow

Research specialisms: trade, food, agriculture, global value chains.


Dr Tom Lavers
Senior Lecturer in Politics, Governance and Management

Research specialisms: Ethiopia, comparative political economy, agrarian change, social policy, state-society relations.


Dr David Lawson
Senior Lecturer in Development Economics and Public Policy

Research specialisms: extreme poverty, access to justice, economic growth, cash transfers.


Prof Aminu Mamman
Professor of Management and International Development

Research specialisms: management, human resources.


Prof Diana Mitlin
Professor in Global Urbanism

Research specialisms: urban, collective action, housing, urban planning.


Dr Negar Monazam Tabrizi 
Lecturer in Information Systems and Digital Development

Research specialisms: ICT4 development, information systems, technology.


Prof Caroline Moser
Emeritus Professor

Research specialisms: urban, gender, housing.


Prof Tanja Müller
Professor in Political Sociology

Research specialisms: citizenship, global solidarity, refugees, revolutions, the horn of Africa.


Prof Khalid Nadvi
Professor in International Development

Research specialisms: political economy, global value chains, production, global standards, corporate social responsibility.


Dr Nafisatu Irene Okhade
Lecturer in HRM and International Development

Research specialisms: Public-Private Partnership (PPP) policy and infrastructure development


Dr Johan Oldekop
Senior Lecturer in Environment and Development

Research specialisms: conversation, sustainability, forests.


Dr Osman Ouattara
Reader in Development Economics

Research specialisms: development economics, environment.


Dr Rose Pritchard
Presidential Fellow in Socio-Environmental Systems

Research specialisms: agriculture, rural livelihoods.


Dr Chris Rees
Reader in Human Resources and Organisational Change

Research specialisms: organisational change, human resources, management.


Dr Dereje Regasa
Lecturer in HRM and International Development

Research specialisms: corporate finance, financial development, banking, economic growth, Finance-Growth Nexus.


Dr Jaco Renken
Lecturer in Information and Communication Technology for Development

Research specialisms: ICT4 development, digital development, data-intensive development, development champions, leadership information systems.


Dr Kate Rowlands
Senior Lecturer in Human Resource Management

Research specialisms: organisational change, human resources, management.


Dr Maria Rusca
Lecturer in Global Development

Research specialisms: socio-environmental extremes, climate urbanism, natural hazards, experimental political ecology.


Dr Antonio Savoia
Senior Lecturer in Development Economics

Research specialisms: development economics, governance, development finance.


Dr Seth Schindler
Senior Lecturer in Urban Development and Urban Transformation

Research specialisms: urban, urban planning, deindustrialization, urban transformation.


Prof Kunal Sen
Professor in Development Economics & Policy

Research specialisms: India, development, economics, political economy, growth, social exclusion.


Dr Rory Stanton
Lecturer in Human Resource Development

Research specialisms: Human resource development, human resources.


Dr Alice Sverdlik
Lecturer in Social Development

Research specialisms: informality, shelter, health, climate, and equitable cities.


Dr Gindo Tampubolon
Lecturer in Poverty, Inequality and Growth

Research specialisms: digital health, healthy ageing, blood biomarkers, cognitive function, longitudinal study.


Dr Erla Thrandardottir
Lecturer in Global Development (T&S)

Research specialisms: NGOs, NGO regulation


Dr Matthew Tyce
British Academy Fellow

Research specialisms: political economy, industrial policy, natural resource governance, state capacity, energy transitions.


Dr Vidhya Unnikrishnan
Lecturer in Development Economics

Research specialisms: economics, development economics.


Dr Sophie Van Huellen
Lecturer in Development Economics

Research specialisms: primary commodities, international finance and applied econometrics.


Professor Dale Whittington
Professor of International Development

Research specialisms: water, dams.


Prof Philip Woodhouse
Emeritus Professor

Research specialisms: irrigation, agriculture, environment.


Dr Yin-Fang Zhang
Senior Lecturer in Development Economics

Research specialisms: development economics, China, corporate governance.


Research associates


Dr Roshan Adhikari
Research Associate, FutureDAMS


Dr Ziheng Wang
Research Associate


Dr Matt Walsham
Research Associate, South-South Migration Hub


 Research associates - African Cities Research Consortium


Dr Miriam Maina 
Research Associate


Ademola Omoegun 
Research Associate 


Smith Ouma
Research Associate


Dr Ezana Weldeghebrael 
Research Associate


Dr Patience Adzande
Research Associate


Dr Abdifatah Tahir 
Research Associate


Dr Matthew Sharp
Research Associate